(See O.C.G.A. One of the Sellers even admitted in her deposition that, around the time the Buyers backed out of the Contract, if someone other than the Buyers had given her a check for $1,775,000 to purchase the Property, that would have been satisfactory to her. Since real estate is considered unique, a real estate contract qualifies. The Contract provided: "Rights of Buyer or Seller: A party defaulting under this Agreement shall be liable for the default. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Joseph G. Ballstaedt801.365.1021joe@snjlegal.com. Casetext, Inc. and Casetext are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice.